Skip to main content
HomeIN State Chess Champions

Indiana State Championship

*NOTES:

The 1892 tournament was held Dec. 12-17, 1892, along with the fifth meeting of the Indiana Chess Association, according to the Logansport Daily Journal. But we cannot find any records of earlier ones.

 

The Indiana State Chess Association and the modern series of State Championships were founded by Glen Donley in 1942.

The 1946 championship was awarded on tiebreak. As a compromise, John Van Benten got to be listed as State Champion, but Fred Flauding got to represent Indiana in a regional tourney.

The 1958 championship won by Donald Brooks was verified in Chess Life, although it is claimed by some that the 1958 champion was John V. Ragan.

In 1961 an open tourney was held in Logansport and won by Vasa Kostic of Gary. However, the state title then was always awarded in a closed event for Indiana residents only, and the closed tourney was held in Elwood. At least since 1978 the tourney has been open to out-of-state players, with the title going to the top Indiana resident.

Up to 1978 the State Championships were held in May; in 1979 and 1980 on Labor Day weekend; 1981 to 1984 later in September; 1985 in October; 1986 and 1987 at the end of December; and 1989 and 1990 in January. No tournament was held in calendar year 1988. A second championship was held in September 1990 to get the tournament back on schedule in the fall.

At least since the early 1970’s, the rule has been that two players tying for first will be declared Co-Champions, but tiebreak points will be used to decide the champion if three or more tie.

List compiled by Roger Blaine in 1989 with assistance from Paul Fisher and Cleo Mooday, and revised and updated since then.  

 

 
 
– 1892*  Logansport – +C.O. Ballard 
 
# Year Venue Champion Residence Co-Champion Residence
1st 1942 Logansport B C Jenkines Gary

2nd 1943 Logansport Glen Donley Logansport

3rd 1944 Logansport John Van Benten Indianapolis

4th 1945 Logansport John Van Benten Indianapolis

5th 1946 Logansport John Van Benten Indianapolis*

6th 1947 Logansport Donald O Brooks South Bend

7th 1948 Logansport Donald O Brooks South Bend

8th 1949 Logansport Marvin Rogan Bloomington

9th 1950 Logansport Donald O Brooks South Bend

10th 1951 Logansport Alfred Gruen Indianapolis

11th 1952 Logansport Emil Bersbach Sedalia

12th 1953 Logansport Roger Oren Muncie

13th 1954 Logansport Paul Fisher Muncie

14th 1955 Logansport Emil Berbach Kokomo

15th 1956 Logansport Donald O Brooks South Bend

16th 1957 Logansport Theodore Pehnec Elkhart

17th 1958 Logansport Donald O Brooks South Bend*

18th 1959 Logansport Donald O Brooks South Bend

19th 1960 Logansport William Bloomington

20th 1961 Elwood John Wendel Indianapolis*

21st 1962 Logansport Donald O Brooks South Bend

22nd 1963 Logansport Paul Fisher Muncie

23rd 1964 W Lafayette Edward Vano Highland

24th 1965 W Lafayette Theodore Pehnec Elkhart

25th 1966 W Lafayette Edward Vano Highland

26th 1967 W Lafayette Bernard Parham West Lafayette

27th 1968 W Lafayette Edward Vano Highland

28th 1969 W Lafayette Paul Enright Indianapolis

29th 1970 W Lafayette Edward Vano Highland

30th 1971 W Lafayette Ken Collins West Lafayette

31st 1972 W Lafayette Edward Vano Highland

32nd 1973 W Lafayette Edward Vano Highland

33rd 1974 Indianapolis John Petrison Greenfield

34th 1975 Lafayette Larry Swindell Anderson


35th 1976 Anderson Lester Van Meter Bloomington

36th 1977 Indianapolis Lester Van Meter Bloomington

37th 1978 Indianapolis Dennis V Gogel New Albany

38th 1979 South Bend Dennis V Gogel New Albany Edward Vano Highland
39th 1980 Indianapolis Dennis V Gogel New Albany

40th 1981 Wabash Charles Maddigan Auburn
Dennis V Gogel New Albany
41st 1982 Wabash Loren Schmidt West Lafayette

42nd 1983 Indianapolis Dennis V Gogel New Albany

43rd 1984 Gary Dennis V Gogel New Albany

44th 1985 Kokomo Jim Mills Muncie

45th 1986 Fort Wayne Lester Van Meter Indianapolis Nick Adams Fort Wayne
46th 1987 Indianapolis Jim Mills Muncie Muncie
47th 1989* Fort Wayne Lester Van Meter Indianapolis Indianapolis
48th 1990* (Jan) Indianapolis Magdy Amin Assem West Lafayette

49th 1990* (Sept) Ft. Wayne Jim Mills Muncie Mike Wiseman
Shelbyville
50th 1991 Indianapolis Peter Bereolos West Lafayette

51st
1992 Indianapolis Nelson Casteda Bloomington

52nd 1993 Indianapolis Lester Van Meter Indianapolis Greg Kennedy Indianapolis
53rd 1994 Indianapolis Jim H Dean Indianapolis

54th 1995 Bloomington Emory A Tate jr Merrillville Eugene Zelensky Evansville
55th 1996 Indianapolis Emory A Tate Jr Merrillville

56th 1997 Indianapolis Craig Stauffer Terre Haute

57th 1998 South Bend Jim H Dean Indianapolis

58th 1999 Logansport Jim H Dean Indianapolis

59th 2000 Kokomo Emory A Tate Jr Merrilville

60th 2001 Indianapolis Jason R Doss Indianapolis

61st 2002 Indianapolis Jason R Doss Indianapolis

62nd 2003 Indianapolis Patrick Mihelich Indianapolis

63rd 2004 Indianapolis Jim H Dean Fort Wayne

64th 2005 Kokomo Emory A Tate Jr Merrillville

65th 2006 Indianapolis Emory A Tate Merrillville

66th 2007 Logansport Emory A Tate Indianapolis Andrew Boekhoff Portland
67th 2008 Logansport Garrett Smith Indianapolis


68th 2009 Indianapolis Dennis Monokroussos South Bend
Mike Herron Indianapolis
69th 2010 Wabash Steven Cooklev Fort Wayne

70th 2011
Indianapolis Jim Mills
 Muncie    
71st 2012
Indianapolis John Cole
     
72nd 2013
Indianapolis John Cole
     
73rd 2014
Terre Haute
John Cole
     
 74th 2015 Indianapolis Andrew Porter
Jeffersonville    
 75th 2016 Indianapolis Mike Herron
Indianapolis    


Updated 9/21/2017

Updated 9/21/17 to correct 1990 (September) entry.